« Back

StarTech USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC-US1GA30SXSC

StarTech USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC-US1GA30SXSC

  • Price: 
    $279.99
  • Availability: 
  • Mfr #:  US1GA30SXSC
  • UNSPSC #:  43201404
  • Item #:  005626756
  • Add to Shopping List
  • cnet cat code #:  10050908
Need Help? Contact Zones Online support at 800.408.9663
Miscellaneous
Cables Included 1 x USB cable (integrated) - 7.7 in
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, WEEE
Color Black
Networking
Ports 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 1800 ft
Capacity Jumbo frame size: 9000
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Status Indicators Power, link/activity
Features Full duplex capability, USB powered, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q
Dimensions & Weight
Width 2.2 in
Height 0.8 in
Length 10.2 in
Weight 3.53 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - 2 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 32 F
Max Operating Temperature 140 F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90%
General
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor External
Interface (Bus) Type SuperSpeed USB 3.0
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode - female
Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)
Shipping Weight 4.23 oz
Software / System Requirements
OS Required Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux 3.5 to 4.11.x LTS versions, Microsoft Windows Server 2019, Apple MacOS X 10.9 - 10.14